Barnard Castle and District 5s & 3s League

 
 

Home

 

 

 

 

 

 Consolation | Captains | Gents Pairs | Ladies Pairs

                       
BARNARD CASTLE AND DISTRICT 5's AND 3's KNOCKOUT 2008/2009
Team Knockout
First Round:   All played on Monday 19th January 2009          
1 Coach & Horses 2 v Commercial 7
2 Ancient Unicorn 2 v Black Horse Newgate 7
3 Diamond Inn B 1 v George & Dragon 8
4 Red Lion Cubs   v Kings Head Cockfield 5
5 Middleton WMC B 8 v Bowes WMC A 1
6 Moorcock Inn 5 v Glaxo Club 4
7 DLI Club 5 v White Swan 4
8 Cricketers Arms 4 v Red Lion 5
9 Wheatsheaf A 5 v Cricket Club B 4
10 Edge Hotel 6 v Blue Bell 3
11 Blacksmiths Arms 5 v Cricket Club A 4
12 Wheatsheaf B 6 v Black Horse Ingleton 3
13 Beaconsfield 7 v Diamond Inn A 2
14 Bowes Club B 3 v Middleton WMC A 6
15 High Force   v Bye  
16 Rose & Crown   v Bye  
                       
                 
Second Round: All played on Monday 9th February 2009          
A Commercial 1 v Black Horse BC 8 E Wheatsheaf A 3 v Edge Hotel 6
B Geo & Dragon 4 v Kings Head 5 F Blacksmiths 4 v Wheatsheaf B 5
C M'ton WMC B 4 v Moorcock Inn 5 G Beaconsfield 3 v M'ton WMC A 6
D DLI Club 6 v Red Lion 3 H High Force 3 v Rose & Crown 6
                       
                       
Third Round:   All played on or before Tuesday 10th March 2009        
J Black Horse BC 6 v Kings Head 3 L Edge Hotel 5 v Wheatsheaf B 4
K Moorcock Inn 5 v DLI Club 4 M M'ton WMC A 3 v Rose & Crown 6
                       
                       
Semi Finals:   Both played on neutral ground on or before Tuesday 7th April 2009    
    at Cricketers Arms?       at White Swan?  
X Black Horse BC 5 v Moorcock Inn 4 Y Edge Hotel 7 v Rose & Crown 2
                       
                       
Final:     Played on Final's Night on Monday 27th April 2009 - Glaxo Social Club.    
                       
      Z Black Horse BC   v Edge Hotel        
Top                      
BARNARD CASTLE AND DISTRICT 5's AND 3's CONSOLATION PLATE KO 2008/2009
The Mally Nixon Consolation Team Knockout
                         
First Round: All played on Monday 9th February 2009              
A Coach & Horses 2 v Ancient Unicorn 7 E Cricket Club B 3 v Blue Bell 6
B Diamond Inn B   v Red Lion Cubs   F Cricket Club A 6 v Black Horse Ing 3
C Bowes WMC A 6 v GSK Club 3 G Diamond Inn A 6 v Bowes WMC B 3
D White Swan 4 v Cricketers Arms 5 H bye   v bye  
                       
                       
Second Round: All played on or before Tuesday 10th March 2009            
J Ancient Unicorn 4 v Diamond Inn B 5 L Blue Bell 4 v Cricket Club A 5
K Bowes WMC A 4 v Cricketers Arms 5 M Diamond Inn A   v bye  
                       
                       
Semi Finals: Both played at a neutral venue on or before Tuesday 7th April 2009         
    at Wheatsheaf      at Black Horse Ingleton?  
X Diamond Inn B 4 v Cricketers Arms 5 Y Cricket Club A 2 v Diamond Inn A 7
                       
                       
Final:     Played on Final's Night on Monday 27th April 2008 - Glaxo Social Club      
                       
      Z Cricketers Arms   v Diamond Inn A        
Top                      
BARNARD CASTLE AND DISTRICT 5's AND 3's KNOCKOUT 2008/2009
Captains Knockout
First Round:   All played on Monday 19th January 2009          
1 Coach & Horses 2 v Commercial 0
2 Ancient Unicorn 2 v Black Horse Newgate 1
3 Diamond Inn B 1 v George & Dragon 2
4 Red Lion Cubs 2 v Kings Head Cockfield  
5 Middleton WMC B 2 v Bowes WMC A 0
6 Moorcock Inn 1 v Glaxo Club 2
7 DLI Club 1 v White Swan 2
8 Cricketers Arms 2 v Red Lion 1
9 Wheatsheaf A 2 v Cricket Club B 1
10 Edge Hotel 2 v Blue Bell 1
11 Blacksmiths Arms 0 v Cricket Club A 2
12 Wheatsheaf B 1 v Black Horse Ingleton 2
13 Beaconsfield 1 v Diamond Inn A 2
14 Bowes Club B 0 v Middleton WMC A 3
15 High Force w/o v Bye  
16 Rose & Crown w/o v Bye  
                       
                 
Second Round: All played on Tuesday 24th February 2009 at Barnard Castle Club 8 pm start.  
A Coach&Horses 2 v Ancient Unicorn 0 E Wheatsheaf A 2 v Edge Hotel 0
B Geo & Dragon 2 v Red Lion Cubs 1 F Cricket Club A 0 v Black Horse Ing 2
C M'ton WMC B 1 v GSK Club 2 G Diamond Inn A 2 v M'ton WMC A 0
D White Swan 2 v Cricketers Arms 1 H High Force 2 v Rose & Crown 0
                       
                       
Third Round:   All played on Tuesday 24th February 2009 at Barnard Castle Club 8 pm start.  
J Coach&Horses 2 v Geo & Dragon 0 L Wheatsheaf A 2 v Black Horse Ing 0
K GSK Club 2 v White Swan 0 M Diamond Inn A 1 v High Force 2
                       
                       
Semi Finals:   Both played on neutral ground on or before Tuesday 7th April 2009    
    at Commercial       at Moorcock Inn  
X Coach&Horses 2 v GSK Club 1 Y Wheatsheaf A 2 v High Force 1
                       
                       
Final:     Played on Final's Night on Monday 27th April 2009 - Glaxo Social Club.    
                       
      Z Coach&Horses   v Wheatsheaf A        
Top                      
BARNARD CASTLE AND DISTRICT 5's AND 3's KNOCKOUT 2008/2009
Gents Pairs Knockout
First Round:   All played on Monday 19th January 2009          
1 Coach & Horses 2 v Commercial 1
2 Ancient Unicorn 1 v Black Horse Newgate 2
3 Diamond Inn B 1 v George & Dragon 2
4 Red Lion Cubs   v Kings Head Cockfield 2
5 Middleton WMC B 1 v Bowes WMC A 2
6 Moorcock Inn 2 v Glaxo Club 1
7 DLI Club 2 v White Swan 0
8 Cricketers Arms 2 v Red Lion 1
9 Wheatsheaf A 1 v Cricket Club B 2
10 Edge Hotel 2 v Blue Bell 1
11 Blacksmiths Arms   v Cricket Club A 2
12 Wheatsheaf B 2 v Black Horse Ingleton 1
13 Beaconsfield 1 v Diamond Inn A 2
14 Bowes Club B 0 v Middleton WMC A 3
15 High Force w/o v Bye  
16 Rose & Crown w/o v Bye  
                       
                 
Second Round: All played on Tuesday 17th February 2009 at Barnard Castle Club 8 pm start.  
A Coach&Horses 2 v Black Horse BC 0 E Cricket Club B 0 v Edge Hotel 2
B Geo & Dragon 0 v Kings Head 2 F Cricket Club A 0 v Wheatsheaf B 2
C Bowes WMC A 0 v Moorcock Inn 2 G Diamond Inn A 0 v M'ton WMC A 2
D DLI Club 1 v Cricketers Arms 2 H High Force 2 v Rose & Crown 1
                       
                       
Third Round:   All played on Tuesday 17th February 2009 at Barnard Castle Club 8 pm start.  
J Coach&Horses 2 v Kings Head 1 L Edge Hotel 0 v Wheatsheaf B 2
K Moorcock Inn 2 v Cricketers Arms 1 M M'ton WMC A 0 v High Force 2
                       
                       
Semi Finals:   Both played on neutral ground on or before Tuesday 7th April 2009    
    at Commercial       at Moorcock Inn  
X Coach&Horses 1 v Moorcock Inn 2 Y Wheatsheaf B 2 v High Force 0
                       
                       
Final:     Played on Final's Night on Monday 27th April 2009 - Glaxo Social Club.    
                       
      Z Moorcock Inn   v Wheatsheaf B        
Top                      
BARNARD CASTLE AND DISTRICT 5's AND 3's KNOCKOUT 2008/2009
Ladies Pairs Knockout
First Round:   All played on or before Tuesday 20th January 2009        
1 George & Dragon 2 v White Swan 0
2 Wheatsheaf B 3 v Bye 0
3 Red Lion Cubs 2 v High Force 0
4 Kings Head 3 v Bye 0
5 Ancient Unicorn 2 v Moorcock Inn 1
6 Rose & Crown 3 v Bye 0
7 Glaxo Club 2 v Middleton WMC A 0
8 Commercial 3 v Bye 0
9 DLI Club 3 v Bye 0
10 Blue Bell 3 v Bye 0
11 Blacksmiths Arms w/o v Coach & Horses  
12 Edge Hotel 3 v Bye 0
13 Bowes WMC B 2 v Black Horse Ingleton 1
14 Bowes WMC A 3 v Bye 0
15 Middleton WMC B 2 v Cricketers Arms 1
16 Wheatsheaf A 3 v Bye 0
                       
                 
Second Round: All played on Tuesday 10th February 2009 at Barnard Castle Club 8 pm start.  
A Geo & Dragon 1 v Wheatsheaf B 2 E DLI Club 2 v Blue Bell 0
B Red Lion Cubs w/o v Kings Head 0 F Blacksmiths 2 v Edge Hotel 0
C Ancient Unicorn 2 v Rose & Crown 1 G Bowes WMC B 1 v Bowes WMC A 2
D GSK Club 0 v Commercial 2 H M'ton WMC B 2 v Wheatsheaf A 0
                       
                       
Third Round:   All played on Tuesday 10th February 2009 at Barnard Castle Club 8 pm start.  
J Wheatsheaf B 0 v Red Lion Cubs 2 L DLI Club 2 v Blacksmiths 0
K Ancient Unicorn 2 v Commercial 0 M Bowes WMC A 0 v M'ton WMC B 2
                       
                       
Semi Finals:   Both played on neutral ground on or before Tuesday 7th April 2008     
    at Commercial       at Moorcock Inn  
X Red Lion Cubs 1 v Ancient Unicorn 2 Y DLI Club 1 v M'ton WMC B 2
                       
                       
Final:     Played on Final's Night on Monday 27th April 2008 - Glaxo Social Club.    
                       
      Z Ancient Unicorn   v M'ton WMC B